QUESTION

Will my DUI have an impact on petitioning my wife?

Asked on Jan 10th, 2015 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I am a United States citizen and just received my first misdemeanor DUI offense. I hit a parked car no injuries. My question is will the DUI jeopardize me from petitioning for my wife to come to the states? She in India and I have petitioned for her.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
A U.S. Citizen may petition for a spouse despite the U.S. citizen's DUI charge or conviction. Generally the U.S. Citizen's criminal-related record is irrelevant unless it involves visa fraud or incarceration interfering with the couple living together or with the Citizen's ability to financially support the foreign national spouse. Some immigration law firms, including mine, offer legal services on a "flat fee" basis so that a client will know the total expense from the very beginning, and a few immigration law firms, including mine, offer an initial consultation free of charge.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2015 at 10:36 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
No. Your criminal history, including DUIs, will have no effect on your wife's petition.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2015 at 2:32 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
It should not affect your petition, but I suggest you consult with an Immigration lawyer: you need to show him/her your conviction record.
Answered on Jan 12th, 2015 at 11:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters