QUESTION

Will my fiance be sent to Mexico if he applies for citizenship?

Asked on Jan 26th, 2013 on Immigration - Oregon
More details to this question:
My fiance was born in Mexico and was moved to the United States when he was close to 1 year old. Upon entrance, he was given a social security card that says, "Not Valid for Work." He is 25 and has qualified for DACA (deferred action for childhood arrivals). To our knowledge he has done nothing wrong in living here. When we get married, will he still be sent to Mexico for a wait period when applying for residency/citizenship (where he doesn't even know anyone)? What can we expect in this process? Thank you so much for your help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
If your fiance was inspected at the border (did not cross illegally), and was admitted, he can adjust status after marrying a US citizen.  He would not need DACA.  If he did cross the border without inspection, he would not have qualified for a social security number.  Nonetheless, DACA is a fall-back position that would allow him to get a work permit and avoid removal.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2013 at 8:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters