QUESTION

Will my green card application be in trouble if I report an illegal activity of paying H1B expenses by my ex employer?

Asked on Apr 01st, 2014 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I came to USA on H1B visa. My company A sponsored my visa but took from me h1b related expenses of around $2000 through it's sister company B located outside USA through my savings bank (outside USA) account. I have gotten the emails which says the company wanted me to pay h1b expenses. I also have my savings bank passbook which shows the account number shared to me by my ex employer and the amount debited. Now I have left the above employer and working with another company who is going to start my green card process. If I report the above illegal activity of my ex employer, will my green card process come into trouble in the future since both are immigration issues? Will USCIS hold me responsible for paying the amount from my pocket and take actions like deportation, blacklisting of my profile in the US?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
You need to evaluate if the current employer is going to get rid of you if you make a reporting of the previous employer while you are waiting for status. This is a tough call for you and a risky one.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 11:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters