QUESTION

Will my green card be affected if I get a divorce and remarry?

Asked on Oct 18th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I am a Filipino and I got my citizenship through my husband of 3 years. Everything seemed to have changed and fall apart. Now, I am considering a divorce. Will I be able to do that and get married again because I met another guy and I want to marry him. I also wanted to know if it won't affect my green card and citizenship? Thanks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce A. Coane
Generally, as long as one has legitimate reasons, there should be no effect on the green card, although CIS may ask. The fact you are from the Philippines can raise some questions as well, but that depends on all of the underlying facts.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2014 at 8:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters