QUESTION

Will my husband be able to file for citizenship and sponser me without a job?

Asked on May 16th, 2012 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I moved to the us with my parents with a vacation visa and overstayed for about 13 yrs. I've now been married to my husband for four years now and we have two beautiful twin boys! My husband is currently unemployed and recieved unemployment benefit. I do not work. My husband is a permanant resident. Will he still be able to file for citizenship and/ sponcer me?Thank you for you respond
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
Yes. He can file for citizenship. Yes, he can sponsor you. He will need to show his taxes and obtain a Joint Financial Sponsor for your case.
Answered on May 23rd, 2012 at 11:32 AM

Report Abuse
Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
He can get his citizenship. His financial situation will either have to improve or he will need a co-sponsor to meet the financial requirements to sponsor you.
Answered on May 22nd, 2012 at 6:52 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Long Beach, CA at Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner
Update Your Profile
You will have no problem applying for citizenship without a job. However, he will need be to find a joint sponsor to apply for your residency.
Answered on May 21st, 2012 at 5:26 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
He can be poor and still be granted citizenship. After he is sworn in, he can petition you. If he does not earn enough, you can get a cosponsor. Make an appointment for greater details.
Answered on May 21st, 2012 at 1:06 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Elkhalil Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Your husband can file for citizenship. He will need to have a co-sponsor when comes to file adjustment application for you.
Answered on May 18th, 2012 at 5:45 PM

Report Abuse
He will be able to apply for citizenship and then petition for you as well. However if he does not have an income or if his income is insufficient, he will need to get someone else (a US citizen or permanent resident) whose income is sufficient to act as the joint sponsor of your petition for affidavit of support purposes.
Answered on May 18th, 2012 at 5:33 PM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Law Offices of Peter Y. Qiu
Update Your Profile
I think so, though a careful examination of all other relevant factors, including your past in the US, would be very helpful for reaching a reasonably certain conclusion.
Answered on May 18th, 2012 at 5:31 PM

Report Abuse
Your husband does not have to be employed to apply for citizenship but his income is relevant for sponsoring you for a green card. You can overcome insufficient income by having an additional I-864 sponsor who is a citizen or permanent resident and meets the income requirements.
Answered on May 18th, 2012 at 4:47 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Boulder, CO
2 Awards
Your husband does not have to have a job in order to apply for naturalization. However, if he applies for your permanent residence, then he will have to complete an affidavit of support. If he has insufficient income and assets for the affidavit of support, he will need a joint sponsor.
Answered on May 18th, 2012 at 4:46 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at Richard S. Kolomejec
Update Your Profile
Yes. Have him apply for his citizenship. And then he can sponsor you for your green card.
Answered on May 18th, 2012 at 4:43 PM

Report Abuse
In order for your husband to successfully petition for you without having to return to your home country, your husband must get his citizenship first. If he does not make sufficient income, you may use up to 2 joint sponsors to help him meet the minimum income requirement.
Answered on May 18th, 2012 at 4:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters