QUESTION

Will my husband be able to petition for my daugter and family to apply for a green card

Asked on Jan 21st, 2016 on Immigration - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I am a legal immigrant with a green card My husband is my childrens step father and US citizen We were living together for 2 years before getting married, My daugter were living with us for a while at that stage We got married 9 months after she was 18 Can he still petition for her to immigrate?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving El Paso, TX at Zermeño Law
Update Your Profile
Hello. Your husband can only petition for your children who were under 18 years of age when you became legally married to him. You can still petition for your daughter as long as she is not married, her nationality will determine how long it will take for her to receive her visa. My firm has clients throughout the United States.  I would be happy to assist you with your immigration matter. Please call for a free initial consultation, we offer payment plans. 915-219-4070 Samuel J. Zermeno, Esq.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2016 at 1:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters