QUESTION

Will my husband be put in risk to get hi residency taken from him if we come back into the U.S from Mexico for Christmas vacation?

Asked on Dec 05th, 2017 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My husband was charged for having 2 grams of coke 8 years ago. he complied with his probation and did everything he was suppose to do. He has been a resident for 9 years and has not had any legal issues since. He went to Mexico last year for vacation and came back into the US without any issues. We are planning to go Mexico for family vacation at the end of the Month. Do you think there should be an issue with him coming back into the country?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
A person can be charged with many crimes, but the determining factor is what he was convicted of or pleaded guilty to. If it was for having 2 g of coke, and if the problem was discovered at the time of inspection coming back to the United States, there would certainly be an issue. He would likely be placed in removal proceedings in which an immigration judge would ultimately make the decision as to whether he could keep the green card. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2018 at 5:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters