QUESTION

Will my husband still be able to get his citizenship if he was deported 7 years ago and has since returned?

Asked on Jun 21st, 2011 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
Will my husband still be able to get his citizenship if he was deported 7 years ago and has since returned?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Santa Ana, CA at Sariol Legal Center
Update Your Profile
You don't give us enough facts. Did he come over illegally the 2nd time? Are you a US Citizen? If so, have you filed an I-130 petition for him? The fact that he was deported does not determine whether he can become a citizen or not. There are many other factors that determine that such as criminal record. Write back and give us more detail.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2011 at 10:09 AM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
If your husband returned to the US without prior permission from the USCIS, his entry is illegal and he is subject to arrest and prosecution for illegal entry after being deported. Need to know more about his immigration history and the circumstances of his return to better advise you.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2011 at 9:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters