QUESTION

Will my I-360 get approved when I have two years green based on the marriage?

Asked on May 28th, 2012 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
Last March my wife attacked me with a knive, Police was called and she was arrested. and i did file I-360 with the reports from the Police department and pictures of me taken when i was bleeding. will these be enough evidence to get approve for the 10 years green card ?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Long Beach, CA at Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner
Update Your Profile
Your doing this the wrong way. You are able to file the I-751 along with the waiver upon being abuse.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2012 at 4:02 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Elkhalil Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You need to submit many more supporting documents for your I-360.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2012 at 8:59 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
It should be. However, other documentation may be necessary to show that you had entered into a bona-fide marriage. I would strongly suggest that you consult with an experience immigration attorney to guide you through the process.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2012 at 3:32 PM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
If you already have conditional green card, you should file for divorce and then file the waiver of joint petition(I-751). There is no need to file for I360. If you could prove to the satisfaction of the CIS that your marriage is bona fide, your can remove the condition. The fact that your wife attacked you is one evidence to support your claim that you lived with your wife but it is not conclusive.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2012 at 1:15 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration & Naturalization Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Julian & Chin, LLP
Update Your Profile
If you already have your green card, then you will have to file form I-751 not form I-360. You will have to get a divorce prior to the final adjudication of the I-751. You can seek waiver of the joint filing requirement on account of the abuse inflicted upon you by your wife.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2012 at 1:10 AM

Report Abuse
It appears as if you may already have a conditional resident card. If so, you have two options available to you. You can petition to remove the conditions on your residency on Form I-751 during the 90-day period prior to the expiration of your card by submitting documentation that you were married in good faith. Or, you can also apply for permanent residency through an approved I-360 petition as a battered spouse. To get the I-360 petition approved, you must submit sufficient evidence that your wife abused you.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2012 at 1:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters