QUESTION

Will my immigration petition be affected by my domestic violence misdemeanor?

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2011 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I got arrested for misdemeanor domestic violence and was bailed out by my husband. I wasn't charged with anything though. I am currently under petition to get my green card and will have my biometrics next week. Will my petition be affected? Thanks.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
The arrest will need to be disclosed - if you did not include it on your I-485 then be sure to tell the Officer about it at the interview and bring certified court records with you to the interview showing that no charges were filed. If you don't' have an immigration attorney I suggest you get one to present this properly. If you would like a consultation on the facts of your specific case feel free to contact me as indicated below. I do charge for consultations but whatever you pay for the consultation would then be a credit toward the fees for your case if we are retained for services after the consultation.
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2011 at 3:26 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Costa Mesa, CA
2 Awards
You can be found inadmissible to the U.S. and your Green Card application denied even if you were not convicted of a crime, if you admitted committing the crime. You need to speak to an Immigration attorney about your situation because being interviewed by USCIS.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2011 at 4:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters