QUESTION

Will my K-1 Fiance Petition be affected by my immigration situation?

Asked on Dec 15th, 2018 on Immigration - Washington
More details to this question:
I was recently removed from the U.S to Mexico while a temporary stay of Removal was in effect during the 30 days I had to appeal to the ninth circuit. My case is now on appeal with the Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
If you are removed even while under a temporary stay of removal, you would be deemed inadmissible if and when your K-1 petition is approved and you attend an interview with an American consular post in Mexico. You would have to have the order of removal removed before being deemed eligible for entry into the US under the K-1 visa. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Jan 13th, 2019 at 10:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters