QUESTION

Will my K1 petition denied if I was arrested but was given deferred sentence and the charges were dropped and the record sealed by the FBI?

Asked on Dec 06th, 2016 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
In 2000, my ex-husband lied to the police because I took the coil wire off of the engine so he would not drive the car as he was drunk. I was arrested and sat in jail during the 4th of July holiday but the jail released me. I plead โ€œnolo contendereโ€ and was given deferred sentence and the charges were dropped and the record sealed by the FBI. I have never been in trouble since. Will this get my K1 petition denied and do I have to disclose it as it does not exist with the FBI anymore?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
I do not think so, but you should consult with an Immigration attorney showing them a copy of the criminal record.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2017 at 4:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters