QUESTION

Will my lack of a U.S. High School diploma prevent me from getting an approval?

Asked on Feb 10th, 2015 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
Hello. My doubt is a two-part question: I qualify for expanded DACA. I came here at 15, in 1988 for which I have proof. I lived here for almost two years. Then, I was taken back to my homeland where I did get a high school equivalency diploma. Then, I came back to the States at 18. Is this absence an issue? The reason I ask is because I have to list all my addresses since I arrived for the first time to the States. I have been physically and continuously here since 2010 as required. As a matter of fact, since 1992. I did go to College and obtained an Associate's degree, a Bachelor's degree, and an MBA in American universities. Will my lack of a U.S. High School diploma prevent me from getting an approval? I must add my criminal record is clean, and I and always crossed the border "Without Inspection" and without being ever stopped. Your feedback will be very much appreciated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You need to enter the country before you turned 16 and continuously reside here. 2 year gap is significant. However, it is best if you meet with an attorney so that he/she can evaluate all the facts.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2015 at 5:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters