QUESTION

Will my marriage to a green card holder affect my green card application?

Asked on Jul 17th, 2011 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
While on vacation in new york I had a premature baby and used medicaid. I was subsequently denied a renewal of my visiting visa. Now I am married to a green card holder, will that affect my green card application?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If the help was for your baby who is a USC, it should not affect you.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2011 at 6:25 AM

Report Abuse
LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
In general it should not, unless there were other immigration violations, such as an I-94 overstay, unauthorized employment, misrepresentation, etc.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2011 at 4:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters