QUESTION

Will my medical bills affect my kids’ citizenship as they have their passport renewal in 2018?

Asked on Jun 28th, 2016 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I have 2 USC kids. One was born in a charity hospital and for the other I availed Medicaid. I was denied b1/b2 visa by the officer. She wants me to submit the medical bills. How do I proceed to get the medical bills? Kids were born in the years 2000 and 2003. Even if I clear the bills, what are my chances of visa approval?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you have a green card and do not renew it when it expires, you can lose your permanent resident status. But citizenship is not lost if you do not renew your passport. In fact, many Americans never get a passport in their lives as it is needed only if the person wants to travel abroad. Your children were born on the U.S. soil and became U.S. citizens with their first breaths. It does not matter if you will or will not renew their passports: their birth certificates are the proof of their citizenship, and they can obtain new passports any time. They also do not need to come to the U.S. to renew their passports: they can apply for new passports at the U.S. consulate or Embassy in your country. Your use of Medicaid also does not affect your children's citizenship and their ability to come to the U.S. any time they wish to do so. You, however, might want to make an effort to clear your debts. Write to the hospitals where your children were born, ask them for statements of any payments due. If you receive invoices, try to pay them or retain an attorney to negotiate a settlement (most hospitals will accept a partial payment to settle the account). But it is likely that the hospital will reply that they do not have records of your outstanding debt or that it was written off. Either way, you will have something to show the consul the next time you apply for a visa.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2016 at 4:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters