QUESTION

Will my mother be able to apply for me if she has been a green card holder for over two years?

Asked on Dec 16th, 2011 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I'm 29, single from Pakistan. My mother has had the green card for a little over 2 years now. Two of my siblings are born citizens and one just got his green card through his wife. I'm the only one who does not have it.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
Yes she can file for you as long as you remain unmarried. Your case would be in the Family-Based 2b category. When she becomes a citizen you will automatically be converted to the Family-Based 1st category. Both have a long waiting list but filing the I-130 is important to get yourself a place in line. You are permitted to marry after she becomes a citizen but if you marry beforehand you will lose your place in line. If we can assist you with the process, please contact me to obtain the forms, fee schedule and process.
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2012 at 9:57 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Nationality Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Simvisa
Update Your Profile
Your mother can file a petition on your behalf, but if you are in the United States and are a visa overstay in the United States, you would not be eligible to adjust status to permanent residency. You should meet with an immigration lawyer to explore all your options, and to see if you are eligible for a waiver of inadmissibility for any immigration violations, if that is an issue.
Answered on Dec 22nd, 2011 at 3:33 PM

Report Abuse
civil litigation Attorney serving Portland, OR at Morinaka Schworm LLC
Update Your Profile
Lawful permanent resident parents can petition for their children. Because you are no longer a minor, the wait will be very long. If your mother becomes a citizen, your wait may be reduced. Check the visa bulletin and preference category rules for an estimated waiting time. Other inadmissibility rules may apply. You should consult with an attorney before applying.
Answered on Dec 22nd, 2011 at 12:30 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Troy, MI
Partner at Hilf & Hilf PLC
3 Awards
Your Mother can apply for you but it may take about 10 years fir you to get green card.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2011 at 8:24 PM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
Your mother may file petition for you but it may take more than 7 years to get the visa number.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2011 at 8:18 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
If your mother is a permanent resident, she can petition an adult single son now. It will take some time for a visa to be available.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2011 at 7:08 PM

Report Abuse
Since you are over the age of 21 it will tak about 4-5 years before you would be eligible for a visa if your mother petitions for you now.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2011 at 6:47 PM

Report Abuse
Leon Wildes
Your mother can sponsor you but the waiting list is quite long.in that category. When she becomes a US citizen, it may change. If you marry a US citizen, that is ofter the shortest waiting period.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2011 at 6:46 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Services Attorney serving Houston, TX at Nossa Law Office, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Your mother can apply for you, but there will not be a visa immediately available. Assuming you are in the US and have overstayed your visa, even if a visa were immediately available, you would not be eligible to adjust status, unless you are 245i eligible, since you are not considered an immediate relative for immigration purposes.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2011 at 6:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters