QUESTION

Will my N400 be approved if there was no intent bigamy in my immigration case?

Asked on Feb 21st, 2011 on Immigration - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I married a USC in 2001 while I thought I was divorced from my previous USC. Ultimately, the marriage was declared void and null. Now I am legally divorced from the first spouse. Years after this mess, I got my permanent residency and the IO was aware of this no intent bigamy. I am ready to file N400. I will disclose this. The fact that USCIS approved my I485 knowing this bigamy, will they approve my N400? Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William C. Gosnell
No it will not be approved.
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2011 at 2:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters