QUESTION

Will my petition for immigration for my mom be affected because of my short sale?

Asked on Dec 31st, 2011 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I'm currently putting my other property for short sale. Will that affect my petition for my mom to come here in the U.S.?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
It should not, assuming you can still show proof that you can financially support her.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2012 at 2:53 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
No, unless you needed to use your property information for the I-864 form since your income was inadequate.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2012 at 2:50 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
No. USCIS or DOS will look at your most recent income tax return and current income (or liquid assets = 5 times any shortfall). If insufficient, you will need a co-sponsor.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2012 at 6:55 PM

Report Abuse
Leon Wildes
No, except that you will need to file an affidavit of support for her and if your income is inadequate you will need an additional. Affidavit too.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2012 at 8:04 PM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
Most likely not. You just need to show you have enough income to meet the guideline. If not, you can also have another USC or LPR to be your co-sponsor.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2012 at 8:04 PM

Report Abuse
NO, that should not have any impact on your petition for your mother.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2012 at 7:52 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Maspeth, NY
2 Awards
It should not affect your mother's application, however you have to provide the National Visa Center with an Affidavit of Support that has to meet Poverty Guidelines or you can use someone as a co-sponsor who meets the Poverty Guidelines if you income is not sufficient.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2012 at 7:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters