QUESTION

Will my petition get approved if my boyfriend was deported voluntarily and he arrived illegally to the US at the age of 15?

Asked on Apr 04th, 2013 on Immigration - Colorado
More details to this question:
He never had any issues, no traffic tickets, no parking tickets, no issues here in the US. He has an itin number as every year he filed for his taxes. We have been together for 2 years now and have a 4 month old baby together. My question is will my petition get approved and will he get a visa? My only issue is that I'm in the process of a divorce. I'm free to remarry in June. What can i do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You cannot file the visa petition until you are married to the beneficiary. The petition can be approved despite his prior record, but that does not guarantee he will get an immigrant visa. You should retain an immigration attorney.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2013 at 1:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters