QUESTION

Will my son be deported after being in and out of jail for the past three years?

Asked on Sep 09th, 2012 on Immigration - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My son has lived here since 1996 with a green card. He started doing drugs, stealing and even trying to forge a prescription. He is in Immigration and Customs Enforcement hold now. Is there a chance for him? We entered US as refugees.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

You should consult an immigration attorney: whether or not your son can avoid deportation depends on the convictions on his record, and on your family circumstances. You should not delay getting professional help with the case because the Immigration and Customs Enforcement can move your son to a detention facility in another state (most often, to Texas, New Mexico, or Louisiana), and defending him will become more difficult.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 10:03 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
Yes. You need to sit down with an attorney and provide his entire criminal record and immigration record.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 11:28 PM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
You will want to consult with an immigration attorney with a copy of his criminal charges. If you became a US citizen when he was young enough there may be a small chance he became a US citizen at the same time you did. It may also be that his home country will not accept him to be returned, or the Convention Against Torture may prevent his return.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 10:53 PM

Report Abuse
Have you and his father become naturalized US citizens yet? If so, when were you naturalized.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 10:38 PM

Report Abuse
There may be a chance to fight the deportation and apply for Cancellation of Removal. You need to hire an immigration attorney to review all teh facts and give compentent advice on this process and likelihood of success.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 10:32 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Stoller & Moreno, P.A.
Update Your Profile
My recommendation would be to speak with an Immigration attorney and to do so immediately, if not sooner. Kind of difficult to tell you whether you son will be eligible for any type of relief from removal and deportation based on the information that you have provided below. There is a huge difference in the possibilities available if your son entered the US as a refugee and never became a resident as opposed to entering the US as a refugee and having filed and been approved for his residency. So the best way to deal with this is to schedule an appointment with someone who handles removal cases. Not someone who does immigration work, someone who knows his or her way around an Immigration Court and can find the pathways to resolution of the case that may be available. This does not sound like an easy case and perhaps there is nothing that can be done. Nonetheless, speaking to someone who knows what they are doing is the best way to become informed and to figure out whether there is some resolution out there. Good luck.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 9:02 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Madison, WI at Wren & Gateways Law Group, LLC
Update Your Profile
It depends on what crimes he has committed. You should speak with an experienced immigration attorney to figure out what your options are.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 8:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters