QUESTION

Will my spouse be able to get a green card if I have my F3 visa? How?

Asked on Jun 09th, 2015 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
My brother petitioned for me). I was under 21 and single when I got my F4 green card visa. Now that I am married, will my spouse get his? How long will it take?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
If you married after you got your green card, you may file I-130 petition for your spouse and it may take about 2 years.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2015 at 1:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters