QUESTION

Will my spouse get green card if we live outside of the US?

Asked on Jul 09th, 2011 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
In 2013 I will be a us citizen and after few months I will be married to my boyfriend..and we will live in the country where I was born "morocco" we both from there.. So my question is will he get green card from me even if I live there... can he still get a green card ?!
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
Yes as long as you have the intent to make the U.S. your domicile after he becomes a permanent resident and can satisfy the public charge requirements.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2011 at 1:39 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No he will not get a "green card" if he does not live in the US. If in the future you decided to come back to US with him, he can apply for one.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2011 at 3:45 PM

Report Abuse
LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
You must be residing in the US to petition for an immediate relative and for the USCIS to recognize your affidavit of support.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2011 at 11:50 AM

Report Abuse
Yes if you file it properly and provide the required documents.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2011 at 11:43 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Offices of Nicklaus Misiti, PLLC
Update Your Profile
He his intent must be to reside in the US.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2011 at 11:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters