QUESTION

Will my spouse's and stepdaughter's visa be denied due to my unemployment?

Asked on Jul 12th, 2014 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
Hi, I had filed I-130 petitions for both my step-daughter and my husband and they were both approved. Due to untreated post-partum depression (I have a 2 1/2 year old daughter from a previous relationship), I was not able to work. After getting together with my husband, my life has taken a new turn. I have been back to school, and I am searching for employment badly with no luck so far. I have a joint sponsor that makes well over the 125% requirement. Will my visas petition be denied because I, the petitioner have no history of employment? I am 24 years old and I have been living in the US for the past five years. I have also recently become a USC.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

As long as you have a joint sponsor, it should be fine, provided you still complete the affidavit of support as the petitioner and primary sponsor and the joint sponsor's income and/or assets are sufficient.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2014 at 8:36 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving Tupelo, MS
3 Awards
Your relative's immigrant visa application should be processed if you have a form I-864 co-sponsor.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2014 at 4:28 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
As long as you have a joint sponsor who meets the financial requirements, you should be fine.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2014 at 4:25 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Yes, if you present I 864 with insufficient income. You may also find a joint sponsor though.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2014 at 12:56 PM

Report Abuse
No, if you have a good joint-sponsor.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2014 at 12:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters