QUESTION

Will my step-son loose his tourist visa if he attends school in the USA?

Asked on Feb 13th, 2014 on Immigration - Oregon
More details to this question:
My step son has a tourist visa. Our plan is for him to attend school in the US, leave the country for Summer break (so he doesn't loose his visa), then come back in September and continue school. When he returns to the US, will it show that he's attending school here? and will that affect his visa or get taken away?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
Hello.  There should be no record at the port of entry regarding his attendance. The Supreme Court ruled that you cannot deny public education. Thus, the schools can permit him to go while on a tourist visa. However, this is not the purpose of the visa. Thus, if and when he turns 18, this may be used against him in any future immigration or visa applications. If he is asked about his stay/time in the US, the border may deny his entry because going to high school is not the proper intent/use of a tourist visa. 
Answered on Feb 13th, 2014 at 4:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters