QUESTION

Will my summons prevent me to get my citizenship or join the police department?

Asked on Jun 27th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I have some summons. Two for being in the park after 10 pm I believe, one for drinking under age, one for open container, one for trespassing and for riding my skateboard on the sidewalk. All of them are dismissed except for the skateboard one. I have to go to court for that one.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Adebola O. Asekun
If this offense is classified as a violation [ and I suspect it is] this will not affect your citizenship or future job prospects.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2014 at 12:37 PM

Report Abuse
Business Immigration Attorney serving Houston, TX at Quan Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Since they were dismissed, it should not be a problem for a citizenship application. Much depends on how the local law is viewed under the federal law, so be sure to get all of the court documents and police records and have an attorney review them before filing any application with the immigration service.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2014 at 9:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters