QUESTION

Will my unemployed us citizen wife be able to file for my adjustment of status?

Asked on Oct 14th, 2015 on Immigration - Maryland
More details to this question:
I am recently married to an american citizen who is unemployed with two kids. She is currently on food stamps and unemployment benefits. Will she be able to file for my adjustment of status? I have uncles and sisters who are willing to sign as joint sponsors though but I am still worried.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
Hello. Your wife can file your green card case. She will also need to still file the financial sponsorship. However, you will need your aunt/uncle to be joint sponsors. However, you must be careful that you do not get listed on specific welfare benefits. Let me know if you would like any assistance. 
Answered on Oct 14th, 2015 at 3:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters