QUESTION

Will my visa be revoked if I marry an American in my country or will I have any issues at the US airports?

Asked on Jan 27th, 2014 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I'm getting married with an American citizen. We plan to live in my country of birth but we want to be able to travel to US once in a while. I don't want to apply for a Green Card. Thanks.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Merely marrying an American citizen is not a sufficient reason for your visa to be revoked unless immigration accuses you of having a preconceived intent to permanently remain in the US when you visit.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2014 at 9:59 PM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
You can marry your US citizen spouse and reside outside the US with him. Also, you should be able to come to the US occasionally as a tourist visitor. But, when you enter the US as a visitor, the fact of your marriage may raise the issue of your intent. On such occasions, you must be able to prove to the border inspector , (a) yes, I am married to my US citizen husband; (b) yes, I know that he can file green card for me: (c ) no, I do not intend to file green card and (d) yes, I'd like to remain overseas with him. You will be required to prove that you and your husband have a home and strong ties outside the US and that you have no intention of abandoning those ties overseas.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2014 at 9:59 PM

Report Abuse
As long as you have proof that you have no immigrant intent and proof that you are residing in your home country, you should not have any issues with visiting the US.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2014 at 9:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters