QUESTION

Will now that all my government and work IDs/documents bear my biological father's surname affect my petition?

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2016 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I am from the Philippines and my stepdad in the US petitioned me 4 years ago. My mom was a green card holder at that time so my stepdad petition me. I was an illegitimate child and was using my mother's surname. Two years after, my surname changed because my biological father and I worked on my legitimization documents and processed it at the local civil registry where I was born.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You might want to submit the documents showing the change of your name to the U.S. immigration authorities now. In any event, when you go to the immigration visa interview at the U.S. Embassy, bring with you the original documents showing the change of your name, a set of certified copies, and, if the documents are not in English, a certified English translation of each document.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2016 at 7:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters