QUESTION

Will our daughter being forn in the USA have an effect on our EB5 appilcation or petition?

Asked on Apr 05th, 2016 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
Our 4 year old child was born in the USA when we were visiting the country. We are now planning to apply for the EB-5 Visa through a regional center. We are wondering if there would be any effect (negative or positive) of our child's birth in the US on our EB-5 application and resulting immigration status that follows the application. Will we be scrutinized more because of our daughter? Will they feel we have past history of trying to 'get into' or immigrate the US through her?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The fact that your daughter was born in the United States will likely have no impact on your request to immigrate through EB-5. You must meet the eligibility requirements for EB-5. USCIS will scrutinize the petition but not because of your daughter. All EB-5 petitions are scrutinized. I hope you are working with an experienced immigration attorney. You can read more about EB-5 at http://myattorneyusa.com/investment-immigration.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2016 at 4:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters