QUESTION

Will paying taxes as an illegal immigrant affect my ability to re apply for a visa in the future?

Asked on Jan 12th, 2014 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
I have a tourist visa. I am employed and was previously paid cash. Now my employer has switched to a paycheck. Now, taxes are withheld. Will this have a negative affect or consequences on my ability to re apply for a visa?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
As a tourist, you have no authority to be employed in this country. If Immigration knows that you are working, you would be removable from the country. Additionally any extension or change of status requests would be denied. Unauthorized employment if known could also give you a problem when applying for another visa overseas or when you return from abroad and are inspected by US Customs and Border Protection officials.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Feb 08th, 2014 at 9:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters