QUESTION

Will proof of financial support for my boyfriend/fiancé be requested for a fiancé visa?

Asked on Sep 25th, 2012 on Immigration - Colorado
More details to this question:
I have been dating my boyfriend for over two years now and we've been making frequent trips back and forth, between USA and Sweden. He is originally from New Zealand but has temporary residence based on work permit in Sweden. I am a US citizen and we have both decided to go for the fiancé visa (here in the States). I work as an office assistant for $30/hour. However, I am paid in cash. So, "on paper", I don't make an income that is enough to support a fiancé. I have a student loan debt of about 32 grand. He is a highly skilled individual and makes quite a decent salary right now. He lives in the Southern region of Sweden and the closest US Embassy is in Copenhagen, Denmark. Could he go to Denmark? Does he have to make the 4-5 hour car trip to Stockholm? I am curious on the process/steps that we will go through. Any general advice would be greatly appreciated. Thank you.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
At the fiance stage you will need to show he will not be a public charge based on your filing an I-134 with your tax return. You may want to declare your income so you can meet this test. At the next stage after he is here you file an I-864 an if your income as shown on the most recent tax return is less than about $19,000 for a family of two you will need a co-sponsor. Stockholm is not currently handling immigrant visas so he would be re-routed to the closest appropriate consulate if fiances are treated as immigrants.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2012 at 12:23 AM

Report Abuse
You will need to provide tax returns to sponsor your fiance. If your parents are willing to co-sponsor, their income can be added to yours to meet the guidelines. I do not believe a Swedish citizen can apply for a fiance visa at the US Embassy in Denmark. He will most likely have to go to Stockholm for that, but you start the process by filing a petition in the U.S.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 1:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters