QUESTION

Will receiving food stamps affect me from applying for my husband to come to US since I am in school and I work part time?

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I just turned a citizen. Will having a co-sponsor help since my income doesn't meet the requirement? We have two kids together and they are with me in the US.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

If your income is insufficient, you will need to get a joint sponsor to sign the affidavit of support and provide their financials in order for your spouse to immigrate.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2014 at 5:49 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
You applying for food stamps should not affect you husband's petition, but you will need a co-sponsor.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2014 at 11:45 AM

Report Abuse
Receiving food stamps won't prevent you from being able to petition or your husbands green card. Yes, a joint sponsor who meets the income requirement will help and is necessary if you don't meet the income requirement.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2014 at 11:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters