QUESTION

Will someone get deported if their work permit expired and they had to go to jail for driving with a suspended license?

Asked on Aug 06th, 2012 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My friend has recently bailed from jail for a ticket in 2001 for driving with a suspended license. She is not a US citizen, and her work permit has expired about 2 years ago.will she get deported?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Long Beach, CA at Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner
Update Your Profile
Hello: It is possible if you are out of status. How old is she? She may qualify for the Deferred Action.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 3:51 PM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
You will need to get more information from your friend. The basis of the work permit and why she did not then either renew it or change to another status will be very important.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 10:41 AM

Report Abuse
ICE cannot deport US citizens.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 10:40 AM

Report Abuse
Deportation is always possible when someone break the law of the US and is here as a foreign national. Feel free to contact me or another immigration attorney of your choice to schedule a consultation so all relevant facts can be analyzed and competent advice given.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 10:40 AM

Report Abuse
Driving with a suspended license, in itself, is not a crime making a person deportable. You said that your friend is not a U.S. citizen, and the fact that ner work authorization expired a while ago indicates that she is not a lawful permanent resident but a non-immigrnt who is out of status. If that is so, she is removable (deportable) as a person unlawfully present in the U.S. - regardless of her criminal conviction. On the brighter side, the fact that she was released on bail without being taken into custody by the Immigration and Customs Enforcement means that her crime did not bring her to attention of the immigration authorities or that she is considered low priority for removal. In any case, she should consult an immigration attorney to know exactly what her prospects and options are, and what (if anything) can be done to prepare for the day when she will be placed in removal proceedings.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 10:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters