QUESTION

Will that be spotted by the US visa officer (that I have delivered a child whose father is in the US) and affect the visa officer's decision?

Asked on Jun 27th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I live in Europe and I am applying for f-1 visa. I have all the required documents. They are all valid and accurate. However, I had a boyfriend, not a husband, from whom I delivered a preterm baby, who had passed away shortly. As a mother and father, my boyfriend and I are registered officially. My boyfriend has just got green card and traveled in the US.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Bruce A. Coane
When you fill out the forms and answer questions from a visa officer, you should always do so truthfully.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2014 at 10:36 AM

Report Abuse
Business Immigration Attorney serving Houston, TX at Quan Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It could be noted, but it should not make you inadmissible. Point out that you are not married and show strong ties to your home country.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2014 at 10:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters