QUESTION

Will the last 3 years income tax returns show I don't not meet the requirements be a problem?

Asked on Aug 27th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I am filing an I-864 for my husband. I did not work one year (had my son) and last year, I only worked the last 5 months of the year. But this year I will make more than double the requirements. I have the paycheck stubs to prove it and also had my employer write a letter stating my annual income.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce A. Coane
Adjustment of status is granted at the discretion of the officer. Any fact can have a positive or negative effect on the weight of a decision. The form asks how much you currently earn. If your current wages are above the poverty level, then most officers deem that to be sufficient.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2014 at 8:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters