QUESTION

Will the Mumbai consulate check my credit score and will this affect our I -864 approval?

Asked on Aug 12th, 2012 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I am the sponsor for my wife's green card application from India. I-130 has already been approved by the USCIS but the Immigrant visa Interview is on Sept. 10th. I have sufficient income and we both have sufficient assets to get I-864 approved. I am in the process of gtting some credit card debt setlled and my credit report is negative at the moment. My debt will be settled by October and should I get the Interview date re-scheduled to November, so my wife can report that the debt is already settled, if it comes up?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

It really should not be an issue if your income is sufficient.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 11:34 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Long Beach, CA at Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner
Update Your Profile
Your credit is irrelevant to immigration law.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 3:35 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
In theory, they could check, but I wouldn't worry about it. A negative decision on that issue could be challenged.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 11:46 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
I've never seen or heard of a consulate checking credit reports or credit scores. If you have enough income and/or assets to meet the financial requirements, you should be fine.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 11:46 PM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
No, the consulate will not check any credit score agencies. The affidavit of support only looks at income and assets, and does not examine debts owed.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 11:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters