QUESTION

Will the US Consul tell my employer the reason for verifying my employment?

Asked on Feb 21st, 2011 on Immigration - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I received an answer that said that the US consul may contact my employer to verify employment for my nonimmigrant visa application. I am wondering if the US Consul will tell my employer the reason why they (US Consul) want to verify my employment. Thank You!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William C. Gosnell
No, they will not do this.
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2011 at 3:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters