QUESTION

Will the us visa officer in my home country be aware I requested foia from uscis during my diversity visa interview.

Asked on Jul 19th, 2024 on Immigration - Maryland
More details to this question:
I requested foia from uscis last month and got a response yesterday, I wish to know if the us visa officer in my home country will be aware I requested foia from uscis during my diversity visa interview
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Although the federal agencies do not disclose what databases are shared, I do not believe that a consular post would have access to information from USCIS that you applied for information under the Freedom of Information Act. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2024 at 2:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters