QUESTION

Will the USCIS approve my I-130 petition for my spouse if I am unemployed for last 5 years and residing out of US?

Asked on Aug 21st, 2017 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
I am a US citizen.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
A Form I-130 Petition for Relative Alien can be successful even if the U.S. citizen Petitioner is unemployed and even if she resides outside the U.S. Of course, there are many other details that determine eligibility for the I-130 as well as for consular processing or adjustment of status applications. It would be wise for you and your spouse to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant information, could advise about eligibilities, options and strategies to attain your goals, and who then could offer legal representation in the often complex application process.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2017 at 6:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters