QUESTION

Will they ask me who's kids I'm been claiming or what can I do about it before I apply for my citizenship?

Asked on Jan 12th, 2013 on Immigration - Utah
More details to this question:
I have a question about my citizenship and taxes. So I have been claiming 2 kids for the last three years on my taxes but the problem is that those r not my kids my friend just let me borrow their social security number and now I want to filed for my citizenship.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Adebola O. Asekun
You should speak candidly to an immigration attorney, (more specifically a crimmigration attorney) before you file for citizenship. Since some of the facts you provided also hint at some potentially criminal violations, the crimmigration attorney should be able to advise you on what if any, collateral consequences may flow from those potential criminal violations
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 1:14 PM

Report Abuse
So, you cheated on your taxes. It's a fraud on the United States, on the State where you live, and on all the people who paid their taxes and financed the deductions and refunds you received. And now you want a free advice. Well, here it is. You are on record as one who is not a person of good moral character and, by law, not eligible for U.S. citizenship. If you file for it, you are likely to get stripped of your green card and deported. Clean up your act - go to a CPA, file amended taxes for the last 3 years, pay back the money you owe. Then live straight for, at least, 10 more years, without cheating and stealing, as a decent person would. If you can manage that, it might become a habit. Then file for your citizenship. Generally, USCIS does not look more than 10 years back into your affairs (unless you have a criminal conviction or a deportation order in your past). So you will, likely, slip through at that time.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 6:50 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. You may be committing tax fraud which will not only get you arrested, but may also get you deported. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced immigration attorney and possibly a criminal defense attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give them all of the facts surrounding your situation. They would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2013 at 7:47 PM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
If you use others social security number to file your tax returns, that is a fraud which could subject you to criminal liability. It could certainly be viewed by the USCIS as a bad behavior(bad moral turpitude) to disqualify you for naturalization for at least five years. You should discuss this with your lawyer.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2013 at 2:59 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Defense Attorney serving St. George, UT at Edward D. Flint Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
All Immigration questions are very fact intensive, and no easy answer can be given to your question without meeting with you in person and delving into your life history and what you might be eligible to apply for from USCIS.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 2:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters