QUESTION

Will they prioritize my wife’s paper & my parents papers if I file at the same time?

Asked on Mar 27th, 2020 on Immigration - Colorado
More details to this question:
I’m trying to fix my wife’s papers and my parents papers but I don’t know if they will they prioritize any of them ? Or is it the same priority.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
  As a US citizen, your petitions for your wife and parents have the highest priority already with U.S.C.I.S. as immediate relatives of a US citizen. Both are in the same category to be processed at the highest speed for the family based categories by U.S.C.I.S. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Apr 26th, 2020 at 12:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters