QUESTION
Will they require for the tax of my wife's son?
Asked on Oct 17th, 2012 on Immigration - Colorado
More details to this question:
My wife is an American from Texas. So to join her in the US we are going through a CR1 visa process. My wife works but she does not meet the income requirement so her son who is 19 years and has been working for 2 months with low-wage presented to be my joint sponsor as their 2 incomes will be combined. My question is : will they require for tax of my wife son? N.B. My wife and I have been married for more than 2 years.
3 ANSWERS
No, only her tax return as that of the petitioner will be required. However, if her income is insufficient, she will need to get a joint sponsor to sign the affidavit of support on your behalf in order for you to be issued a visa.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 2:32 PM
Your wife probably will need a lawyer to help her with the affidavit of support. If she cannot afford one, maybe she can find a legal aid attorney to help. I assume he is living with his mother. Since he only worked a few months, he has no tax return. One issue will be the son's income as being continuing. She will have to document this. Or wait til next year to file the AOS and file the tax returns as soon as possible.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 8:19 PM
Real Estate Attorney serving Frisco, CO
at
The Law Office of Eric A. Fisher, LLC
Update Your Profile
If the son only started working this year and has no tax returns yet, he can provide pay stubs to prove income.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 6:41 PM