QUESTION

Will this warrants affect him in renewing his green card which already expired a week ago and can he still apply for citizenship?

Asked on Aug 07th, 2015 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
My husband has 2 warrants for 2 different cities for not paying traffic tickets when he got pulled over.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
He needs to take care of those warrants immediately and see an experienced immigration attorney to renew his green card, and if possible, apply for citizenship.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2015 at 12:41 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
It should not.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2015 at 10:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters