QUESTION

Will travelling to another country affect my application for K1 visa for my fiancée?

Asked on Oct 17th, 2011 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I intend to file for a K1 visa for my fiancée after a year. We started our relationship in 2007. I have visited and regularly communicate with her through emails and phone calls. We are planning to meet and take a vacation in one of the Caribbean islands. I would like to inquire if this would affect my application for a K1 visa.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Business Litigation Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Law Offices of Peter Y. Qiu
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2013 at 10:10 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No it will not. As a matter of fact, it will increase your chance of approval.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2011 at 9:11 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
No, that will only help your case. Take pictures and have fun and keep the visas showing you traveled to the same country.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2011 at 1:21 AM

Report Abuse
LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
Your international travels for vacations do not negatively affect the K-1 visa application. Please note that she should be applying at her home consulate.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2011 at 2:21 PM

Report Abuse
Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
The more time you spend with her will better the chance of the relationship being view as legitimate.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2011 at 11:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters