QUESTION

Will two arrest in the past 12 months, one was for opposing to an arrest no violence and the other for soliciting affect me to renew my TPS?

Asked on Nov 04th, 2014 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
I am applying for TPS and it is asking me if I have two or more misdemeanors. I checked my records and they read disposed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
More information is needed whether you plead guilty. Some people think supervision does not count. The DHS disagrees it does count. I strongly recommend an appointment with the competition and experienced immigration attorney to review your criminal disposition to decide whether it's wise to file for TPS. Good luck.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2014 at 12:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters