QUESTION

Will USCIS give me a temporary EAD while waiting for I485 approval so that I can continue to work with my present employer?

Asked on Jul 03rd, 2014 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I am currently with an OPT EAD that is expiring in two months. My husband (US Citizen) and I submitted the (marriage based) I130/I485/I765 today. Can I still work after my OPT EAD expires, given that my I485 is pending? What is my status from the time my OPT EAD expires up to the time when my I485 is approved?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Immigration Attorney serving Houston, TX at Quan Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You must have a valid EAD in hand to continue employment. It normally takes up to 90 days to get an EAD through a marriage-based residence petition. USCIS will issue a temporary EAD once the I-765 has been pending more than 90 days.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2014 at 5:14 AM

Report Abuse
Employment Immigration Attorney serving Newark, CA at Law Office of Tripti S. Sharma
Update Your Profile
If the I-485 related I-765 was filed was filed a month ago, you will get the EAD and you should be able to continue to work.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2014 at 5:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters