QUESTION

Will USCIS reject my application due to my ongoing case involving a false police report?

Asked on Jul 12th, 2015 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
An old close friend of mine stabbed me in the back and made a false felon police report against me, police have been following me since but they can't make any arrest since there isn't any evidence. (I've been arrested twice for misdemeanor charges before and haven't been arrested for over 5 years. I'm an immigrant so if I apply for the USCIS documents will they reject me because of the ongoing case? Can any attorney help drop the case? Will I be rejected for that even no arrest or no warrants have been made in effect? Help me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Although your question did not mention the type of application you contemplate filing, generally a police felony investigation without an arrest will be irrelevant for immigration application purposes. Depending upon other details not mentioned in your question, your two prior arrests for misdemeanor charges may interfere with application eligibility, however.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2015 at 9:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters