QUESTION

With a gross misdemeanor conviction from 2001, do you recommend legal representation when applying for citizenship

Asked on Nov 23rd, 2015 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I've been a permanent resident in the US since 1984. Had a domestic violence situation occur in 2001 (first and last time offense outside of some traffic tickets) and in 2014 learned there was a warrant out for my arrest for not completing anger mngt classes. Due to the manual nature of the record keeping at the courts at that time, they lost record of me completing the courses. Nevertheless, got an attorney and that case is now closed. However, I'm still a little concerned that when I apply for citizenship, this can still be something that's held against me. Would you recommend I get an attorney to see this through rather than chancing it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Rehim Babaoglu
  I think you're okay, but you'll need to reveal all arrests and dispositions. I would urge you to consult with and hire an immigration lawyer to assist you with this case. Not because I think you’re not capable of handling it, you may will be, but in order for the lawyer to debrief and brief you, analyze, assess and evaluate your case in order to maximize the possibilities for a successful result, and also attend/assist you at the interview.  
Answered on Nov 27th, 2015 at 1:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters