QUESTION

With an H1B visa, how long can stay outside of the United States with this kind of visa?

Asked on Jan 30th, 2013 on Immigration - Nevada
More details to this question:
I have to travel for a family emergency for a month or three month but my only concern is that I have an H1B visa. So how long can stay outside of the United States with this kind of visa?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Rebecca T White
There is no limit to time you can be outside the US on an H-1b, assuming you return prior to the visa expiration date.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 11:01 PM

Report Abuse
However long you need as long as your job will be waiting for you and you plan to return to the US while the visa is still valid.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 10:56 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Law Office of Arsen V. Baziyants
Update Your Profile
As long as your employer approved the leave, I don't believe there's a restriction on how long you can be absent from the U.S.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 7:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters