QUESTION

WITHHOLDING APPROVED ON 3/2006 NYC AND NOW MY WIFE WHO IS A GREEN CARD HOLDER GOING TO APPLY FOR HER CITIZENSHIP ON 02/14 , WHEN CAN I GET TRAVEL DOCS

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2013 on Immigration - Ohio
More details to this question:
I HAVE A WITHHOLDING OR REMOVAL APPROVED ON 03/2006 AND MY 1-130 WAS APPROVED RECENTLY THROUGH MY WIFE AND MY WIFE GOING TO APPLY FOR HER CITIZENSHIP ON 02/14 AND WANTED TO KNOW WHAT DO I NEED TO DO NOW TO SPEED UP THE PROCESS TO GET A GREEN CARD OT A TRAVEL DOCUMENT.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
You cannot speed up the process.  You should be eligible for a travel document right now, but you have to consider the impact of travel, even approved travel, on your status.  Here is a link with more information:  http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.eb1d4c2a3e5b9ac89243c6a7543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=4c790a5659083210VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD&vgnextchannel=4c790a5659083210VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2013 at 11:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters